The geography of Swiss business

Where Switzerland's global brands are based

Where the Swiss Lions 100 are based, how revenue is spread across the cantons, and which cantons carry far more weight than their population suggests.

Basel-Stadt has 2.2% of Switzerland's population and 21.4% of the revenue of its leading global brands

80%
of combined revenue is earned by brands based in Zurich, Basel-Stadt, Vaud and Geneva, home to 35% of the population
9.6×
Basel-Stadt's share of revenue relative to its share of the population, the highest of any canton
6
cantons have no brand in the 100: Uri, Obwalden, Appenzell Innerrhoden, Graubünden, Ticino and Valais

The 100 brands in the 2026 edition earn CHF 831.9bn a year between them. 57 of them are based in Zurich, Basel-Stadt, Vaud and Geneva, and these four cantons account for 80% of that revenue, although they are home to 35% of the people who live in Switzerland. Zurich leads on both counts, with 23 brands and 32.0% of revenue.

Share of revenue and share of population, by canton. Red: share of the combined revenue of the Swiss Lions 100. Circle: share of the Swiss population
Share of revenue and share of population, by canton. Source: Swiss Lions 100, 2026 edition.PNGSVGLink
Show the data
Share of revenue and share of population, by canton. Red: share of the combined revenue of the Swiss Lions 100. Circle: share of the Swiss population. Source: Swiss Lions 100, 2026 edition.
CantonBrands in the 100Combined revenue (CHF m)Share of revenue (%)PopulationShare of population (%)Revenue share / population share
Zurich23265,99332.01,632,91817.91.8
Basel-Stadt12177,80121.4204,1572.29.6
Vaud10112,34713.5863,6509.51.4
Geneva12109,77213.2537,0845.92.2
Zug649,1535.9135,0181.54.0
Schwyz224,6373.0170,0721.91.6
Fribourg221,1732.6350,9183.80.7
Nidwalden313,8601.745,6640.53.3
Aargau412,7001.5743,7688.20.2
Basel-Landschaft37,9501.0303,8723.30.3
Lucerne37,6920.9441,5004.80.2
St. Gallen37,0400.9544,0406.00.1
Schaffhausen36,5430.890,0871.00.8
Bern54,8020.61,076,12711.80.1
Thurgau14,2400.5302,8063.30.2
Neuchâtel31,8440.2180,3652.00.1
Jura11,7500.275,1780.80.3
Appenzell Ausserrhoden21,4820.257,2210.60.3
Solothurn1820.00.1291,5833.20.0
Glarus1310.00.042,4510.50.1
Uri00.00.038,5810.40.0
Obwalden00.00.039,8790.40.0
Appenzell Innerrhoden00.00.016,8900.20.0
Graubünden00.00.0207,4002.30.0
Ticino00.00.0359,7833.90.0
Valais00.00.0376,1134.10.0

Basel-Stadt and Zug punch far above their weight

Basel-Stadt is home to 2.2% of the population but 21.4% of revenue, 9.6 times its population share. Most of that comes from Roche and Novartis. Zug, with 1.5% of the population, is home to six brands in the 100 and 5.9% of revenue.

Counted by brands rather than revenue, the most concentrated cantons are Nidwalden, Basel-Stadt and Zug, with 6.6, 5.9 and 4.4 brands in the 100 for every 100,000 residents. Across Switzerland the figure is 1.1.

Global brands per 100,000 residents, by canton. Brands in the Swiss Lions 100, 2026
Global brands per 100,000 residents, by canton. Source: Swiss Lions 100, 2026 edition.PNGSVGLink
Show the data
Global brands per 100,000 residents, by canton. Brands in the Swiss Lions 100, 2026. Source: Swiss Lions 100, 2026 edition.
CantonBrands in the 100PopulationBrands per 100,000 residents
Nidwalden345,6646.6
Basel-Stadt12204,1575.9
Zug6135,0184.4
Appenzell Ausserrhoden257,2213.5
Schaffhausen390,0873.3
Glarus142,4512.4
Geneva12537,0842.2
Neuchâtel3180,3651.7
Zurich231,632,9181.4
Jura175,1781.3
Schwyz2170,0721.2
Vaud10863,6501.2
Basel-Landschaft3303,8721.0
Lucerne3441,5000.7
Fribourg2350,9180.6
St. Gallen3544,0400.6
Aargau4743,7680.5
Bern51,076,1270.5
Solothurn1291,5830.3
Thurgau1302,8060.3

Bern, Ticino and Valais are underrepresented

Bern is the second most populous canton, with 11.8% of residents, but its five brands in the 100 (Omega, Longines, Swatch, Ypsomed and Kambly) earn 0.6% of revenue. Uri, Obwalden, Appenzell Innerrhoden, Graubünden, Ticino and Valais have no brand in the 100. Ticino's highest-ranked brand, Medacta, is outside the 100.

Switzerland's global brands are concentrated in a few places. Life sciences cluster in Basel, and finance, insurance and services in Zurich. Zug is home to commodity, holding and consumer companies, and the Lake Geneva region to watchmakers, food companies and private banks. The pattern reflects where companies keep their registered office, which depends on tax, history and the home of a founding family as much as on where people work.

Method and definitions

Revenue is each brand's worldwide annual revenue in Swiss francs (gross profit for commodity traders), counted in the canton of its registered office as entered in the Swiss commercial register. It is not the revenue earned in that canton. Population: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), STATPOP, permanent resident population on 31 December 2025.

Full method: How the ranking works.

How to cite

Swiss Lions 100 (2026), "Where Switzerland's global brands are based", swisslions.com/en/2026-findings/geography-of-swiss-global-brands/. Data to 30 June 2026.

Charts and figures on this page are free to use with the credit "Swiss Lions 100, 2026 edition". Each chart can be downloaded as an image (PNG or SVG).

Press kitAll 2026 findings

Scroll to Top